KERALA AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY

 

Education

Research

Extension

News

Contact Us

 

General Council

Back


         The supreme authority of the University is the General Council.

         The Council is reconstituted every three years.

         Ordinarily, the Council meets once in four months.

 

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

 

  1. The Chancellor

 

  1. The Pro Chancellor

 

  1. The Vice Chancellor,
    Kerala Agricultural University,
    KAU P.O., Thrissur-680 656.

 

  1. The Agricultural Production Commissioner,
    Government Secretariat,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Principal Secretary/Secretary or the Special Secretary to Government,
    Department of Agriculture,
    Government Secretariat,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Principal Secretary/Secretary or the Special Secretary to Government,
    Department of Finance (Resources),
    Government Secretariat,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Principal Secretary/Secretary or the Special Secretary to Government,
    Department of Fisheries,
    Government Secretariat,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Principal Secretary/Secretary or the Special Secretary to Government,
    Department of Animal Husbandry,
    Government Secretariat,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Director of Agriculture,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Director of Animal Husbandry,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Director of Dairy Development,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Director of Fisheries,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Principal Chief Conservator of Forests,
    Thiruvananthapuram.

 

  1. The Chairman,
    Rubber Board,
    Kottayam - 686 002.

 

  1. The Chairman,
    Spices Board, Sugandha Bhavan,
    NH By-pass, P.B. No. 2277,
    Palarivattom P.O.,
    Kochi - 682 025.

 

  1. The Chairman,
    Marine Products Export Development Authority,
    Panampilly Nagar,
    Kochi - 682 036.

 

  1. The Director,
    CPCRI,
    Kasaragod - 671 124.

 

  1. The Director,
    KFRI,
    Peechi, Thrissur - 680 653.

 

[Representative of ICAR] (w.e.f. 07.12.2012 )

 

  1. Dr.M Anandaraj,

    Director, Indian Institute of Spices Research,

    Calicut - 673 012

         (Dr. M Anandaraj will hold office upto 17.06.2014 subject to the provisions of KAU Act and further orders of the ICAR.)

 

 

[MLA representing the constituency in which the Headquarters of the University is situated]

  1. Sri. M.P. Vincent, MLA

          Maniyakku House,

          Second Street

          Pavoo's Lane

          Kizhakumpattukara

          Thrissur - 680005

    (As per notification no. GA/G1/838/2011  dated 24.06.2011)

 

ELECTED MEMBERS

 

[Four members of the Legislative Assembly of whom one shall be a SC/ST]

 

  21.   Shri. P.A.Madhavan MLA,

          Malamel Patiyath House,

          Mundur P.O., Thrissur 680 541.         

 

  22.   Prof. C.Raveendranath MLA,

          Lekshmi Bhavan, Pandalath Lane,

          Kanattukara P.O., Thrissur 680 011

 

  23.   Shri. Thomas Unniyadan MLA

          Unniyadath Veedu,

          Irinjalakuda P.O.,

          Thrissur 680 121.

 

24.    Shri. I.C.Balakrishnan MLA,

         Illathumoola Veedu,

         Valad P.O.,

         Thalapuzha, Mananthavady,

         Wayanad 670 644.     

 

  (As per notification no. GA/G1/838/2011,  Dated:  22.5.2012)

 

[One member from the Deans of Faculties of the University]

 

25.    Vacant

 

[Four members from the Constituency of Teachers of the University]

 

26. Dr. A. Anil Kumar

      Professor,
College of Agriculture,
Vellayani.

 

27.Dr.Arthur Jacob,

     Professor & Head,

     Instructional Farm,

     Vellayani

28.  Dr. Jose Joseph,
Professor,

      College of Agriculture,
Padannakkad.

 

29.  Dr. Jiju P. Alex,
Associate Professor,

      College of Horticulture
Vellanikkara.

 

 

[Two members from the Constituency of students of the University]

 

30. Sri.Achuth J.Sankar (2009-09-112)

                  College of Agriculture,

                  Vellayani

 

            31. Sri. Avinash Reji Thomas (10-01-216)

                  College of Horticulture,

                  Vellanikkara

 

[Two members from the Constituency of Non-teaching Staff of the University]

 

32. Sri. Girindra Babu. K,

                 Section Officer (Hr.Gr.),

                 Directorate of Physical Plant,

                 Velanikkara

 

            33. Sri. Sathiaseelan V.S.,

                 Section Officer (Hr. Gr.)

                 KAU Headquarters,

                 Vellanikkara

 

[Two members from the Constituency of Permanent Labourers of the University]

 

34. Sri. Babu Raj P. G.,
Permanent Labourer,
Campus Development Office,
Vellanikkara.

 

35. Vacant (as per No.GA/G1/838/2011 Dt. 25.03.2014)

 

 

MEMBERS NOMINATED BY THE CHANCELLOR

 

[Four eminent Scientists in the field of Agriculture and allied subjects from the concerned University or from outside.]

 

36. Dr.R.Krishna Kumar

                  Professor, Department of Entomology

                  College of Agriculture, Vellayani

                  Thiruvananthapuram 695 522

 

37. Dr.S.Devanesan

                  Professor, Department of Entomology

                  College of Agriculture, Vellayani

                  Thiruvananthapuram 695 522

 

38. Dr.Mary Regina.F

                 Associate Professor [Agricultural Engineering ]

                 KVK, Thrissur 680 656

 

            39Dr.V.M Abdul Hakkim

                  Associate Professor (Agrl:Engg)

                  Kelappaji College of Agricultural Engineering & Technology,

                  Thavanoor, Malappuram 679 573  

 

  (As per notification no.GA/G1/838/2011, Dated:  9.10.2012)

 

[Four Farmers of whom one shall be a member belonging to SC/ST and one shall be a woman]

 

40. Adv.Sony Sebastian

                 Thaliparambu, Vellad P.O

                 Kannur 670 571  

 

41. Shri.V.V Muraleedharan

                  Former Block Panchayath President,

                  Puthoor P.O, Thrissur  

 

42. Shri. I. K Raveendra Raj 

                  Archana Bhavan

                  Vellayil P.O, Pathanamthitta  

 

43. Smt.Ramani Bai P.A. 

                  Ramagiri, Akshara Nagar,

                  Pallipuram P.O, Palakkad 678 006

 

  (As per notification no.GA/G1/838/2011, Dated:  9.10.2012)

 

[One member from the Association of Planters of Kerala]

 

44. Shri.Francis Kombara

                  Kombara House

                  Vadakkencherry, Palakkad  678 683

 

  (As per notification no.GA/G1/838/2011, Dated:  9.10.2012)

 

[Two Presidents of the Grama Panchayat]

 

45. Shri. Baby Balambrath

                 President, Eramala Grama Panchayath

                 Kozhikkode

 

46. Shri.P.A Salam

                 President,  Pookottur Grama Panchayath

                 Malappuram  

 

   (As per notification no.GA/G1/838/2011, Dated:  9.10.2012)

 

OTHER MEMBERS

 

[Member to represent University of Calicut]

 

            47. Vacant

 

 

[Member to represent Cochin University of Science and Technology]

 

48. Sri. N.L Sivakumar,

     Section Officer (Hr.Gr)

     College of Agriculture, Vellayani

     Thiruvananthapuram 695 522

 

(As per Notification No GA/G1/838/2011 Dt 24.10.2013)

 

[Member to represent University of Kerala]

 

49.      Sri. Sunil Kumar K.,

          Section Officer

          University of Kerala, Palayam

          Thiruvananthapuram  - 695 034

(As per notification no. GA/G1/838/2011  dated 02.08.2011)

The above members will hold office for three years w.e.f 18.06.2011 subject to the provisions contained in Section 11(2) of KAU Act. (Act. 33 of 1971.), except SI. No. 19. The tenure of Dr. N.V. Nair, representative of ICAR, in the General Council will expire on 23.07.2012 subject to the provisions of KAU Act and further orders of the ICAR.

Issued as per notification no. GA/G1/838/2011 (iii) dated 18.06.2011

 

email ID & telephone numbers of GC Members

 

I. STATUTE SUB COMMITTEE

 

1.  Smt. Ramani Bai P.A.                                    - Chairperson

2.  Sri. V.V Muraleedharan                                   - Member

3.  Dr.Abraham P Mathew                                    - Member

4. Sri. Raveendra Raj I.K                                      - Member

5. Sri. Francis Kombara                                       - Member

6. Dr.R Krishnakumar                                          - Member                                

7. Dr.Mary Regina F                                            - Member                                

8. Dr.A Anilkumar                                                - Member                                

9. Dr.Arthur Jacob                                               - Member

                10. Sri. K Sunilkumar                                             - Member                    

                11. Sri. K Girindra Babu                                         - Member

                12. Sri.N.L.Sivakumar                                            - Member  (co-opted as per nottification No.GA/G1/24322/2013, Dated 26.11.2013)

                13. Registrar                                                         - Convener

 

  

II. ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE

 

                  1. Dr.S.Devanesan                                               - Chairman

                  2. Sri.P.A Madhavan MLA                                    - Member

                  3. Prof.C Raveendranath MLA                               - Member

                  4. Sri. Muraleedharan V.V.                                   -  Member

                  5. Dr.V.M.Abdrul Hakkim                                     - Member

                  6. Dr. Mary Regina F                                           - Member

                  7. Dr.Jiju P Alex                                                  - Member

                  8. Sri.K Girindra Babu                                          - Member

                  9. Sri.V.S Sathyaseelan                                       - Member

                10. Sri. M.N Mohanan                                            - Member

                11. Comptroller                                                      - Convener

 

 

III. ASSURANCE COMMITTEE
 

1. Sri.Raveendra Raj I.K                                        - Chairman

      2. Dr.R.Krishnakumar                                           - Member

      3. Sri. Francis Kombara                                        - Member

      4. Dr.V.M.Abdul Hakkim                                       - Member

      5. Dr.Arthur Jacob                                                - Member

      6. Sri.Avinash Reji Thomas                                   - Member

      7. Sri.Achuth J Sankar                                         - Member

      8. Sri. M.N Mohanan                                            - Member

      9. Sri. Baburaj P.G                                              - Member

      10. Registrar                                                       - Convener

 


 Top